Organization chart

The UNESCO International Centre for Water Security and Sustainable Management (i-WSSM) has a Governing Board, which deliberates and resolves important matters, and Executive Committee for the effective management of the Governing Board. The secretariat appoints the general secretary to carry out the duties delegated by the Board of directors and the executive duties of decisions made.

    Planning and Management Team

  • International cooperation
  • Planning, budget and regulations
  • Organization and personnel management
  • Overall center operation
  • Media management

    Research and Development Team

  • Joint research on water security and sustainable management of water resources
  • Internal research projects
  • ODA programs
  • ODA research projects
  • Research on water security policies

    Education and Training Team

  • Development of education
  • International educaton (such as ODA)
  • Specialized education for experts
  • Private education
  • Publish educational materials
  • Degree courses
  • Division
    Position
  • Director
    Bongwoo SHIN
    031-8050-4000
    Director
  • Planning and Management Team
    Juhee JEUNG
    031-8050-4200
    Programme Manager
  • Planning and Management Team
    Saebhom KIM
    031-8050-4201
    Senior Programme Specialist
  • Planning and Management Team
    Youngsam KIM
    031-8050-4202
    Programme Specialist
  • Research and Development Team
    Dongkyun KIM
    031-8050-4203
    Programme Manager
  • Research and Development Team
    Youngseok SONG
    031-8050-4955
    Senior Programme Specialist
  • Research and Development Team
    Seo Hyung CHOI
    031-8050-4204
    Senior Programme Specialist
  • Research and Development Team
    Jihui AHN
    031-8050-4944
    Programme Officer
  • Research and Development Team
    Won Wi MOON
    031-8050-4941
    Programme Officer
  • Research and Development Team
    Jee Hye PARK
    031-8050-4943
    Programme Officer
  • Education and Training Team
    Suk-gyeong SUNG
    031-8050-4940
    Programme Manager
  • Education and Training Team
    Yuri Park
    031-8050-4942
    Programme Specialist
  • Education and Training Team
    Yeonggwang OH
    031-8050-4959
    Programme Officer
  • International Cooperation Team
    Sooyoung PARK
    031-8050-4956
    Programme Manager
  • International Cooperation Team
    Sojeong MYOUNG
    031-8050-4205
    Programme Officer
  • International Cooperation Team
    Da-hae PARK
    -
    Senior Programme Specialist